{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

Explore E+ 1

2021

$4,799 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Share
Pick your destination and find joy in the journey. This new E-bike is ideal for trekking, giving you the power to ride further with a boost that’s pure fun.

The new Explore E+ is engineered to help you make the most of every journey. Its powerful and tunable SyncDrive Sport motor and integrated EnergyPak provide a smooth, seamless boost of power so you can cover greater distances and conquer steep climbs. Its integrated rack mounts allow you to customise your cargo capacity, making it easier to carry the essentials for journeys near and far.

Key Performance Factors

Overall stability

The ALUXX aluminium frameset and SyncDrive Sport motor combine for smooth handling and acceleration on all types of roads from hills to flats.

Explore new routes

The RideControl EVO with on-board navigation helps riders find their way, and smartphone connectivity makes it easy to keep the battery charged.

Longer range

Explore E+ gives riders the freedom to ride further with its EnergyPak Smart 500 battery that delivers 500Wh of power.

Range

How far can I expect to ride on a single battery charge?

The range for a single battery charge can vary greatly depending on conditions such as the combined weight of the rider and cargo; wind resistance; tire pressure and tread profile; terrain and elevation changes; road or trail surface; outdoor temperature; maintenance of the E-Bike; and the condition of the battery.

The bar below gives an approximate range. Conditions are categorized as extreme, good and ideal. Extreme conditions typically occur when riding with a heavy load, strong headwinds or excessive climbs.

EnergyPak 500 / SyncDrive Sport

  • Range
  • Extreme: 52 KM 32 miles
  • Good: 105 KM 65 miles
  • Ideal: 175 KM 108 miles
Specs
  • Motor
    Giant SyncDrive Sport, powered by YAMAHA
  • Controller
    Giant RideControl Ergo
  • Sensors
    Giant PedalPlus 6-sensor technology
  • Display
    RideDash Evo Display, RideControl Ergo Remote
  • Battery
    Giant EnergyPak 500, 36V Rechargeable Lithium-Ion
  • Sizes
    S, M, L, XL
  • Colours
    Gunmetal Black
  • Frame
    ALUXX SL grade aluminium
  • Fork
    SR Suntour NEX NLO E25, 63mm travel
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Giant Connect low rise, 31.8mm
  • Stem
    Giant Contact, 8 degree
  • Seatpost
    Giant Sport, 30.9mm
  • Saddle
    Selle Royal Vivo Ergo Moderate
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Deore, 20sp
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Deore
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Deore Shadow+
  • Brakes
    Shimano MT200 hydraulic disc, 180mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano MT200 hydraulic
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore, 11-42T, 10sp
  • Chain
    KMC e10 sport
  • Crankset
    Alloy Forged, 36-48T
  • Bottom Bracket
    N/A
  • Rims
    Giant eX-2, tubeless
  • Hubs
    Alloy Disc, Fr: 28H, Rr: 32H
  • Spokes
    Stainless steel
  • Tires
    Giant CrossCut Gravel 2, 700x45c
  • Extras
    Giant EnergyPak Smart 6A charger, Giant EnergyPak Plus range extender compatible
  • Lighting
    Axa BlueLine 50Lux Steady E6 frontAxa BlueLine Steady E6 rear
  • Carrier
    MIK rack. System bag & basket compatible
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Highlights

The new Explore E+ is engineered to help you make the most of every journey. The ALUXX SL aluminum frame features a step-through design, making it easier to mount and dismount while carrying bags or panniers. Its powerful and tunable SyncDrive motor and integrated EnergyPak provide a smooth, seamless boost of power so you can cover greater distances and conquer steep climbs. Its integrated rack mounts allow you to customize your cargo capacity, making it easier to carry the essentials for journeys near and far.

Explore E+ with interactive tooltips

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      162 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      169 cm5’7”  to 179 cm5’10”
  • L
      176 cm5’9”  to 186 cm6’1”
  • XL
      183 cm6’0”  to 193 cm6’4”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)43517.148519.153521.158523
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)57022.459023.26102463024.8
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1305.11405.51556.11706.7
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)69.5°69.5°69.5°69.5°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)421.7421.7421.7421.7
GTrail (mm) (inch)91.33.691.33.691.33.691.33.6
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)111243.8112144.1114245116345.8
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)45517.945517.945517.945517.9
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)602.4602.4602.4602.4
KStack (mm) (inch)6102461924.463324.964825.5
LReach (mm) (inch)39515.640015.741616.443217
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)74529.377530.580831.884433.2
OStem Length (mm) (inch)602.4702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1706.71706.71706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C700C

Techs & Features

ALUXX SL Aluminium Technology
Hybrid Cycling Technology
SyncDrive Sport
Smart Assist
RideControl Ergo
RideDash Evo
Energypak

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.