New
{{ productAwardLocalized.Quote }}

Avail Advanced Pro 2

$5,199 RRP

Contact

What is my size?

Important message regarding COVID-19 restrictions for customers. While online Click & Collect orders are still being dispatched from our warehouse, if you are in a lockdown effected area, we highly recommend you contact your local retailer prior to purchasing to confirm they’re operating during any current restrictions.

Share

Ideal for both epic solo adventures and group road rides, the Avail Advanced Pro is lightweight and comfortable.

Key Performance Factors

Built for Endurance

Advanced-Grade Composite and OverDrive 2 provide unprecedented pedaling and cornering stiffness on an endurance geometry for all-day riding.

Control

Combines the weight-savings and stability of a compact road frame design with powerful disc brakes for expert handling and control, no matter the weather and road conditions.

Adaptable Comfort

The Avail tackles the roads less travelled with larger-size tyre compatibility and a D-Fuse seat post to soak up bumps.

Specs
  • Sizes
    XS, S, M
  • Colours
    Metal
  • Frame
    Advanced-Grade Composite, 12x142mm thru-axle, disc
  • Fork
    Advanced-Grade Composite, full-composite OverDrive 2 steerer, 12x100mm, disc
  • Shock
    N/A
  • Handlebar
    Liv Contact SL D-Fuse, 31.8mm XS:38cm, S:40cm, M:40cm
  • Grips
    Liv All Condition
  • Stem
    Giant Contact SL XS:70mm, S:80mm, M:90mm
  • Seatpost
    Giant D-Fuse SL, composite, -5/+15mm offset
  • Saddle
    Liv Alacra SL CS
  • Pedals
    N/A
  • Shifters
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Front Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Rear Derailleur
    Shimano Ultegra RX-810
  • Brakes
    Shimano Ultegra hydraulic, Shimano RT-MT800 rotors [F]160mm, [R]140mm
  • Brake Levers
    Shimano Ultegra
  • Cassette
    Shimano Ultegra, 11-speed, 11x34
  • Chain
    KMC X11SL-1
  • Crankset
    Shimano Ultegra, 34/50 XS:165mm, S:170mm, M:170mm
  • Bottom Bracket
    Shimano, press fit
  • Rims
    Giant SLR-2 36 Carbon Disc WheelSystem
  • Hubs
    Giant SLR-2 36 Carbon Disc WheelSystem, 12mm thru-axle
  • Spokes
    Giant SLR-2 36 Carbon Disc WheelSystem
  • Tires
    Giant Gavia Fondo 1, tubeless, 700x32c (33.5mm), folding
  • Extras
    RideSense Bluetooth, tubeless prepared, 35mm max tyre size
  • Weight
    The most accurate way to determine any bike’s weight is to have your local dealer weigh it for you. Many brands strive to list the lowest possible weight, but in reality weight can vary based on size, finish, hardware and accessories. All our bikes are designed for best-in-class weight and ride quality.

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.

Sizing Guide and Geometry

Sizing to be used as a reference only. Please check with a local authorized Liv or Giant dealer to determine the correct size.
Available sizes may vary from country to country.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • XS
      153 cm5’0”  to 162 cm5’4”
  • S
      158 cm5’2”  to 169 cm5’7”
  • M
      165 cm5’5”  to 174 cm5’9”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  XSSM
ASeat Tube Length (mm) (inch)40015.743517.147018.5
BSeat Tube Angle (degrees)74.5°74.5°74.0°
CTop Tube Length (mm) (inch)51520.352520.754021.3
DHead Tube Length (mm) (inch)1254.91455.71656.5
EHead Tube Angle (degrees)70.5°71.5°72.0°
FFork Rake (mm) (inch)502502502
GTrail (mm) (inch)71.32.864.72.561.52.4
HWheelbase (mm) (inch)99539.299839.3100439.5
IChain Stay Length (mm) (inch)42016.542016.542016.5
JBottom Bracket Drop (mm) (inch)753732.9732.9
KStack (mm) (inch)52720.754721.556822.4
LReach (mm) (inch)36814.537314.737714.8
MStand Over Height (mm) (inch)68426.971628.274529.3
OStem Length (mm) (inch)702.8803.1903.5
PCrank Length (mm) (inch)1656.51706.71706.7
QWheel Size 700C700C700C

Techs & Features

Advanced Composite Technology
Compact Road Design
D-Fuse Seatpost
Internal Seatpost Clamp
OverDrive 2
RideSense
Tubeless System

You may also like

Please note that our specifications may be impacted by running substitution changes, we highly recommend confirming the specifications of our products with your local retailer at the time of sale if purchasing in-store. *Recommended Retail Prices are subject to change without notice and may vary from store to store depending on freighting and assembly costs.